Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
cannabis
Membership Gift--Ltd. Ed. Art Print
"Solve et Elucido" is a fantastic signed & numbered reverberating giclee print
available as a thank-you for $1,000 donations. It is 12" x 12", on canvas, signed
by the artist as well as Erowid founders Earth and Fire.
cannabis
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Cannabaceae
Genus :
Cannabis
Species :
sativa; indica; ruderalis
COMMON NAMES
Marijuana; Marihuana; Pot; Weed; Grass; Mary Jane; ...
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Intoxicant; Stimulant; Psychedelic; Depressant
DESCRIPTION
Cannabis, a fast-growing bushy annual with dense sticky flowers, produces psychoactive cannabinoid chemicals such as THC and CBD. It is the most widely used (still mostly) illegal psychoactive and has a long history of medicinal, recreational, and industrial use. The fibrous stalks of the plant are used to produce clothing and rope. It's legal status is rapidly changing in the US and around the world from top contraband to tolerated mind-alterant along side alcohol and caffeine.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY