Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
peyote
Survey: Hallucinogens & Relationships
Researchers at Columbia University are seeking
responses to an online survey from those who have
used a psychedelic while in a romantic relationship.
Couples especially invited to participate.
Check out the Survey
Peyote
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Cactaceae
Genus :
Lophophora
Species :
williamsii; diffusa
COMMON NAMES
Peyote; Buttons; Mescalito
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Peyote is a small, spineless cactus that contains mescaline as its primary active chemical. It has a long history of use among the natives of northern Mexico and SW United States.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY