Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
cacti
Survey: Hallucinogens & Relationships
Researchers at Columbia University are seeking
responses to an online survey from those who have
used a psychedelic while in a romantic relationship.
Couples especially invited to participate.
Check out the Survey
Psychoactive Cacti
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Cactaceae
Genus :
Trichocereus (New: Echinopsis)
Species :
bridgesii; cuzcoensis; fulvinanus; pachanoi; peruvianus; macrogonus; taquimbalensis; terscheckii; validus; werdermannianus
COMMON NAMES
T. pachanoi - San Pedro; Huachuma
T. peruvianus - Peruvian Torch
T. terscheckii - Cardon Grande
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Most psychoactive cacti contain mescaline as their primary active chemical. The best known of these are San Pedro, Peruvian Torch, and Peyote.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY