Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
brugmansia
"When historians pick up their pens to write the story of the 21st century, let them say that it was your generation who laid down the heavy burdens of hate at last and that peace finally triumphed over violence, aggression and war. So I say to you, walk with the wind, brothers and sisters, and let the spirit of peace and the power of everlasting love be your guide."
-- John Lewis (1940-2020)
Brugmansia
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Solanaceae
Genus :
Brugmansia
Species :
arborea; candida; sanguinea; ...
COMMON NAMES
Tree Datura; Angel's Trumpet; Floripondio; Maikoa
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Deliriant
DESCRIPTION
Brugmansia is a small to mid-size tree with large, strong-smelling, trumpet-shaped flowers hanging downward. Most parts of the plant contain atropine, scopolamine and hyoscyamine. It has been used as an admixture plant in ayahuasca brews as well as in poisons and medicines in S. America.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY