Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
datura
Have you used Psychedelics or MDMA
for anxiety, depression, trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins are conducting a survey about LSD, mushrooms, ayahuasca, or MDMA used to help mental health symptoms. You can participate whether your experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
Datura spp.
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Solanaceae
Genus :
Datura
Species :
ceratocaula; inoxia; metel; stramonium; ...
COMMON NAMES
Jimson Weed; Devil's Apple; Thorn Apple; Stinkweed; Devil's Weed; Malpitte; Moonflower; Toloache (D. inoxia)
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Deliriant
DESCRIPTION
Datura is a woody-stalked, leafy herb growing up to 2 meters. It produces spiney seed pods and large white or purple trumpet-shaped flowers that face upward. Most parts of the plant contain atropine, scopolamine, and hyoscyamine. It has a long history of use both in S. America and Europe and is known for causing delirious states and poisonings in uninformed users.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY