Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
brunfelsia
Survey: Hallucinogens & Relationships
Researchers at Columbia University are seeking
responses to an online survey from those who have
used a psychedelic while in a romantic relationship.
Couples especially invited to participate.
Check out the Survey
Brunfelsia
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Solanaceae
Genus :
Brunfelsia
Species :
charicaspi; grandiflora; latifolia
COMMON NAMES
Brunfelsia; Manacá root; Chiric sanango
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Unknown
DESCRIPTION
Brunfelsia are a small to medium sized tree which produces white and purple flowers. It has been used as an admixture in ayahuasca brews as well as having a reputation as an aphrodisiac. It has a history of medicinal use in S. America.