Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
wormwood
Take a Survey on the use of Breathwork
for Anxiety, Depression, Trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins seek responses to an anonymous survey on breathwork. You can participate whether your breathwork experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
Wormwood
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Compositae (Composite)
Genus :
Artemisia
Species :
absinthium
COMMON NAMES
Absinthe; Absinthium; Green Ginger; Madderwort
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Unknown
DESCRIPTION
Artemisia absinthium is a silvery-green perennial herb growing up to 1.5 meters tall which contains the volatile oil thujone. It is added to distilled ethanol to create absinthe. Its effects alone are not well understood.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY