Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
mugwort
Take a Survey on the use of Breathwork
for Anxiety, Depression, Trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins seek responses to an anonymous survey on breathwork. You can participate whether your breathwork experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
Mugwort
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Compositae
Genus :
Artemisia
Species :
vulgaris
COMMON NAMES
Mugwort; Common Artemisia; Felon Herb; St. John's Herb; chrysanthemum weed; sailor's tobacco; moxa; Ai Ye; armoise
USES
Beer Additive and Flavoring; Smudging Herb; Smoke Mixture; Dream Potentiator
DESCRIPTION
Mugwort is a 3-4 foot tall aromatic plant with angular, purplish, grooved stem. Leaves are dark green on top and pale green with downy hairs on the bottom. Flowers are button-like and yellowish-brown.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY