Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
belladonna
Donate During Erowid's Support-a-thon!
Each September, we ask YOU to support reliable drug information and
help us reach a new high for the number of donations in a single month.
This year our goal is 1,249. [see progress]
We still need 626 donations ($5+) by the end of September!

Donate by Bitcoin
Belladonna
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Solanaceae
Genus :
Atropa
Species :
belladonna
COMMON NAMES
Nightshade; Deadly Nightshade; Devil's Cherries
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Deliriant; Poison
DESCRIPTION
Belladonna is a 1-2 meter tall perennial herb that produces small red to black berries. These berries contain atropine, scopolomine and hyoscyamine and have a long history of use as a medicinal, poisonous, and ceremonial herb.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY