Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
henbane
Black & Brown & Yellow & Red Lives Matter
Every. Life. We're all in this together. Let's all do what we can to
make the world a better place. Breathe. Appreciate the breath.
Henbane
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Solanaceae
Genus :
Hyoscyamus
Species :
niger
COMMON NAMES
Black Henbane; Devil's Eyes
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Poison; Deliriant
DESCRIPTION
Hyoscyamus niger is a biennial herb growing up to 1 meter that produces veined yellow flowers and large quantities of seeds. All parts of the plant contain scopolamine, atropine, and hyoscyamine and can be deadly poisonous.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY