Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
kratom
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org
Help us get 10 more reviews in 2018! And spread the word that accurate info about psychedelics and other drugs improves health, culture, and policies.
Kratom
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Rubiaciae
Genus :
Mitragyna
Species :
speciosa
COMMON NAMES
Kratom; Ketum; Kakuam; Ithang; Thom; Mambog
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Stimulant; Depressant; Intoxicant
DESCRIPTION
Mitragyna speciosa is a leafy tree that grows from 3-20 meters tall. Its leaves contain 7-Hydroxymitragynine and mitragynine. The leaves are chewed as an opiate substitute and stimulant in Thailand and South-East Asia, primarily among the working class. It has a relatively long history of human use.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY
Jun 29, 2018: FDA closes its investigation of salmonella in kratom, concluding that those consuming kratom may be placing themselves at risk of exposure to salmonella. [FDA timeline & List of kratom products affected]

Apr 3, 2018: FDA orders mandatory recall of kratom products contaminated with salmonella. FDA.gov Press Release.

Mar 23, 2018: The US CDC attributes an outbreak of salmonella to kratom ingestion. Illnesses started on dates ranging from Oct 13, 2017 to early 2018.

Feb 18, 2018: The US FDA released additional information about deaths related to kratom.