Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
khat
Survey: Hallucinogens & Relationships
Researchers at Columbia University are seeking
responses to an online survey from those who have
used a psychedelic while in a romantic relationship.
Couples especially invited to participate.
Check out the Survey
Khat
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Celastraceae
Genus :
Catha
Species :
edulis
COMMON NAMES
Khat; Qat; Kat; Quat; Chat; Miraa
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Stimulant
DESCRIPTION
Catha edulis is an drought-tolerant evergreen shrub thats leaves contain cathinone and cathine. These leaves are traditionally chewed by people of E. Africa and the Middle East as a stimulant. It has a long history of human use.
EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY