Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
brugmansia
Survey: Hallucinogens & Relationships
Researchers at Columbia University are seeking
responses to an online survey from those who have
used a psychedelic while in a romantic relationship.
Couples especially invited to participate.
Check out the Survey
Brugmansia
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Solanaceae
Genus :
Brugmansia
Species :
arborea; candida; sanguinea; ...
COMMON NAMES
Tree Datura; Angel's Trumpet; Floripondio; Maikoa
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Deliriant
DESCRIPTION
Brugmansia is a small to mid-size tree with large, strong-smelling, trumpet-shaped flowers hanging downward. Most parts of the plant contain atropine, scopolamine and hyoscyamine. It has been used as an admixture plant in ayahuasca brews as well as in poisons and medicines in S. America.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY