Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
acacia
"I routinely come to Erowid seeking information, anecdata, and advice which I simply cannot get elsewhere. I am always rewarded with sane, thoughtfully curated documentation that is clearly a labor of love by all involved." [GreatNonprofits Review]
Acacia spp.
DMT-Containing Species
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Fabaceae (=Leguminosae; Mimosaceae)
Genus :
Acacia
Species :
acuminata; confusa; elata; maidenii; obtusifolia; phlebophylla; and other species
COMMON NAMES
Wattle; Maiden's Wattle (A. maidenii); Buffalo Sallow Wattle (A. phlebophylla)
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Acacia is a genus of shrubs and small trees, some of which produce DMT, 5-MeO-DMT, and/or other alkaloids of interest in their bark and/or leaves.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY