Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
bee
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org
Help us get 10 more reviews! And spread the word that accurate info about psychedelics and other drugs improves health, culture, and policies.
Bees / Honey
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Apidae
Genus :
Apis
Species :
mellifera [mellifica]
Genus :
Mellipona; Trigona
Species :
spp.
COMMON NAMES
Honey bee; Wild bee; Cab; Honig
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Sweetener; Intoxicant
DESCRIPTION
Honey from wild and domestic bees has been used for millennia to make intoxicating beverages (mead). It can also reportedly be intoxicating and/or toxic by itself when produced from the nectar or pollen of specific plants.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY