Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
ololiuqui
Hand-Crafted Glass Molecules!
Donate $125 to Erowid & get an art glass molecule.
(Pick caffeine, DMT, dopamine, ethanol, harmine, MDMA,
mescaline, serotonin, tryptamine, nitrous, THC, or psilocybin)
Turbina corymbosa
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Convolvulaceae
Genus :
Turbina (=Rivea)
Species :
corymbosa
COMMON NAMES
Badoh (seeds); Ololiuqui (seeds); Coaxihuitl
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Turbina corymbosa is a large, woody vine with narrow, heart shaped leaves and white, bell-shaped flowers. The plant has been identified as the Aztec visionary intoxicant oliliuhqui. Oliliuhqui's round seeds contain LSA and they have a long history of use in Central Mexico.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY