Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
morning_glory
One Week Left in Erowid's Public Support Drive!
We still need 806 donations of $5 or higher
before the end of September to meet our goal.
Please donate to support accurate drug information--for education,
harm reduction, benefit enhancement, and policy reform!
Morning Glory
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Convolvulaceae
Genus :
Ipomoea
Species :
violacea L. (or tricolor Cav.)
COMMON NAMES
Morning Glory; Heavenly Blue Morning Glory; Tlilitzin; Badoh Negro (seeds)
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Ipomoea violacea is a common ornamental vine with heart-shaped leaves and bright white, pink, or purple flowers and small, black seeds that contain LSA. Because of its fast growth and prodigious seed production, many jurisdictions consider it an invasive weed plant. It has a long history of use in Central to Southern Mexico.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY