Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
kratom
Horizons: Perspectives on Psychedelics - Oct 5-7
An event in New York City that examines the role of psychedelic drugs
and plant medicines in science, medicine, culture and spirituality.
Kratom
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Rubiaciae
Genus :
Mitragyna
Species :
speciosa
COMMON NAMES
Kratom; Ketum; Kakuam; Ithang; Thom; Mambog
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Stimulant; Depressant; Intoxicant
DESCRIPTION
Mitragyna speciosa is a leafy tree that grows from 3-20 meters tall. Its leaves contain 7-Hydroxymitragynine and mitragynine. The leaves are chewed as an opiate substitute and stimulant in Thailand and South-East Asia, primarily among the working class. It has a relatively long history of human use.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY
Apr 3, 2018: FDA orders mandatory recall of kratom products contaminated with salmonella. FDA.gov Press Release.

Mar 23, 2018: The US CDC attributes an outbreak of salmonella to kratom ingestion. Illnesses started on dates ranging from Oct 13, 2017 to early 2018. [see FDA timeline & List of kratom products affected]

Feb 18, 2018: The US FDA released additional information about deaths related to kratom.