Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
banisteriopsis
Get Your Donation Doubled!
(Contributions can be made by credit card, check, cash, cryptocurrency, or Paypal.)
Banisteriopsis caapi
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Malpighiaceae
Genus :
Banisteriopsis
Species :
caapi; inebriens
COMMON NAMES
Caapi; Ayahuasca; Yage; Yaje
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
MAOI; Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Banisteriopsis caapi is a tropical vine which contains harmine and other harmala alkaloids in its stems. It has a long history of use in South American ayahuasca brews.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY