Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
calamus
Take a Survey on the use of Breathwork
for Anxiety, Depression, Trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins seek responses to an anonymous survey on breathwork. You can participate whether your breathwork experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
Calamus
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Arum
Genus :
Acorus
Species :
calamus
COMMON NAMES
Sweet Flag; Sweet Sedge; Sweet Root; Myrtle Grass
USES
Dried calamus rhizome (root) can be used to treat stomach cramps, gas, gastric ulcers, and lack of appetite.
DESCRIPTION
A perennial herb that grows on the water's edge and in wetlands. It sends up leafy, grasslike stems from its underground stalk. The stems may be up to 5 feet tall. Halfway up the stem, each leaf bears a 2 to 4 inch long fleshy cylindrical flower stalk, consisting of many tiny yellow-brown flowers.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY