Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
frogs
Survey: Hallucinogens & Relationships
Researchers at Columbia University are seeking
responses to an online survey from those who have
used a psychedelic while in a romantic relationship.
Couples especially invited to participate.
Check out the Survey
Psychoactive Frogs
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Dendrobatidae / Hylidae
Genus :
Epipedobates; Phyllobates / Agalychnis, Hyla, Litoria, Phyllomedusa
Species :
tricolor; bicolor / assorted
COMMON NAMES
Frog Venom; Sapo
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Deliriant; Sedative; Euphoriant
DESCRIPTION
Assorted frog venoms may contain various active peptides (deltorphins, demorphins, phyllocaerulein, phyllokinin, and phyllomedusin), the nicotinic acetylcholine receptor agonist analgesic alkaloid epibatidine, the tryptamine bufotenin, tetrodotoxin, and other compounds.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY