Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
toads
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org
Help us be a "Top Rated Nonprofit" for the 10th year in a row
and spread info about psychoactive drugs, health, culture, & policies.
("Share Your Story" link. Needs quick login creation but no verification of contact info)
Psychoactive Toad Venom
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Bufonidae
Genus :
Bufo (New: Rhinella)
Species :
marinus (New: marina)
Genus :
Bufo (New: Incilius)
Species :
alvarius
COMMON NAMES
Colorado River Toad; Sonoran Desert Toad; Toad Venom; Cane Toad; Otac (the venom)
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Several species of toads produce venom that contains psychoactive chemicals, but only Bufo alvarius venom contains 5-MeO-DMT, and in high enough quantities to smoke directly for effect. The venom of some Bufo species, including B. alvarius, contains trace amounts of bufotenin and some may also contain toxic chemicals. Bufo toad venom is poisonous if eaten.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY