Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
tobacco
New, Vintage, and Signed Blotter Art
Donate $30 or more and get a piece of displayable blotter art.
These make great inexpensive gifts for the discerning friend.
Tobacco
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Solanaceae
Genus :
Nicotiana
Species :
rustica; tabacum L.; ...
COMMON NAMES
Cigarettes; Mapacho
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Stimulant
DESCRIPTION
Tobacco is an annual or bi-annual growing 1-3 meters tall with large sticky leaves that contain nicotine. Native to the Americas, tobacco has a long history of use as a shamanic inebriant and stimulant. It is extremely popular and well-known for its addictive potential.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY