Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
solandra
More than 2 million people use Erowid every month.
Only 250 of those contribute $1 or more.
If you use Erowid, Please Donate.
Solandra spp.
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Solanaceae
Genus :
Solandra
Species :
brevicalyx; guerrerensis; guttata; nitida
COMMON NAMES
Chalice Vine; Kieli; Kieri; Wind Tree; Tecomaxochitl
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Deliriant
DESCRIPTION
Solandra species are tropane alkaloid-containing vines native to Mexico that produce large yellow/gold flowers. They have a long history of ritual use, perhaps dating to prehistoric times, and are closely associated with sorcery.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY