Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
Have you tried Peyote, San Pedro, or pure Mescaline?
Help our researcher friends at Maastricht University School of Medicine by sharing this with appropriate groups, and
Take this 45 minute survey!
California Poppy
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Papaveraceae
Genus :
Eschscholzia
Species :
californica
COMMON NAMES
California poppy; golden poppy
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Sedative; Diuretic
DESCRIPTION
Eschscholzia californica is a perennial herb growing approx 30 cm tall. Leaves are greyish green and finely divided. Four petalled flowers range from white to red, though most commonly orange and yellow. It is the state flower of California. Does not contain opium.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY