Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
leonotis_leonurus
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org
Help us get 10 more reviews in 2018! And spread the word that accurate info about psychedelics and other drugs improves health, culture, and policies.
Leonotis leonurus
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Lamiaceae (Former: Labiatae)
Genus :
Leonotis (Former: Phlomis)
Species :
leonurus (or Leonorus)
COMMON NAMES
Lion's Tail; Wild Dagga
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Sedative; Intoxicant
DESCRIPTION
Leonotis leonurus is a shrubby perennial growing 2-3 meters tall and producing red, orange, yellow, or white tubular flowers. The dried flowers, when smoked, provide a mild sedation reminiscent of Cannabis. They have a history of use in S. Africa as an intoxicant.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY