Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
kava
Subjective Effects of Psychedelics Survey
Researchers at the Psychedelic Research Lab at
Monash University, Australia are conducting a survey
about the subjective effects of classic psychedelics
(LSD, Psilocybin, Mescaline, Ayahuasca, & MDMA).
Check out the Survey
Kava Kava
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Piperaceae
Genus :
Piper
Species :
methysticum
COMMON NAMES
Kava; Kawa; Awa; Waka; Lawena; Sakau; Yaqona
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Depressant; Intoxicant
DESCRIPTION
Kava is a tropical evergreen shrub with large heart-shaped leaves and woody stems. Its thick roots are mashed or ground and made into a cold beverage used similarly to alcohol. It has a long history of ritual and recreational use in Pacific Polynesia and is now a common herbal product.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY