Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
kanna
Have you tried Peyote, San Pedro, or pure Mescaline?
Help our researcher friends at Maastricht University School of Medicine by sharing this with appropriate groups, and
Take this 45 minute survey!
Kanna
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Mesembryanthemaceae
Genus :
Sceletium (Mesembryanthemum)
Species :
emarcidum; tortuosum
COMMON NAMES
Kanna; Canna; Channa; Kaugoed
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Inebriating Sedative
DESCRIPTION
Sceletium tortuosum is a succulent groundcover which produces showy white flowers with threadlike petals. Its fermented roots and leaves were chewed by the Hotentot tribe of S. Africa as a vision-inducing entheogen and inebriant. The plant contains mesembrine, though the pharmacology of kanna is not fully understood.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY