Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
coleus
It's Erowid's Annual Public Support Drive!
September is our annual support drive, when we ask YOU to support reliable, independent drug information by helping Erowid reach more unique donations than ever before in a single month (1,225 is the goal this year).
We still need 821 donations by September 30th. [see progress]

Donate by Bitcoin
Coleus Spp.
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Lamiaceae (Former: Labiatae)
Genus :
Solenostemon (Former: Coleus)
Species :
pumilus; scutellarioides (Former: blumei)
COMMON NAMES
Coleus; Flame Nettle; Painted Nettle; Joseph's Coat
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Unknown
DESCRIPTION
Coleus is an annual herb grown for its brilliant foliage. It has been used by the Mazatec indians of Oaxaca as a replacement for S. divinorum, though little is known about its effects or active chemicals.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY