Erowid Salvia Divinorum (Ska Pastora) Vault
 
Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
salvia
Take a Survey on the use of Breathwork
for Anxiety, Depression, Trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins seek responses to an anonymous survey on breathwork. You can participate whether your breathwork experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
Salvia divinorum
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Lamiaceae (Former: Labiatae)
Genus :
Salvia
Species :
divinorum; splendens
COMMON NAMES
Ska Pastora; Shepherdess's Herb; ska Maria Pastora; yerba de Maria; Sally-D
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Atypical Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Salvia divinorum is a sprawling perennial herb found in the Sierra Mazatec region of Mexico. Its leaves contain the extremely potent Salvinorin A. It has a history of buccal use as a divinatory psychedelic, and has been widely available since the mid 1990s primarily as a smoked herb. Its effects are considered unpleasant by many people.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY


I had not expected fear, but terror came with her
and tho I sought a dying moment, she showed me a dying eternity
and tho I sought to bring wisdom into the real, she tore the real from me
and I was no more, and in unbeing, I lost my fear
- - Lizard (excerpt from Green Gnosis)