Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
sjwort
Have you used Psychedelics or MDMA
for anxiety, depression, trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins are conducting a survey about LSD, mushrooms, ayahuasca, or MDMA used to help mental health symptoms. You can participate whether your experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
St. John's Wort
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Hypericaceae
Genus :
Hypericum
Species :
perforatum
COMMON NAMES
St John's Wort; Sint Janskruid
USES
Anxiolytic; Treatment for pain, tension, and depression.
DESCRIPTION
St John's Wort is a perennial herb growing from 1-3 feet tall. Erect stems branch in upper parts with small pale green leaves. Flowers are bright yellow in terminal clusters with long hairy yellow stamens.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY