Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
periwinkle
Modern humans must learn how to relate to psychoactives
responsibly, treating them with respect and awareness,
working to minimize harms and maximize benefits, and
integrating use into a healthy, enjoyable, and productive life.
Periwinkle
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Apocynaceae (=Leguminosae)
Genus :
Vinca
Species :
minor; major
Genus :
Catharanthus
Species :
roseus
COMMON NAMES
Periwinkle; Madagascar Periwinkle; Rosy Periwinkle
USES
Astringent; Vascular issues; Purgative
DESCRIPTION
Periwinkle is a very common creeping perennial with dark green leaves and white, pink, to purple flowers. It has a long history of use, although it is not commonly used as an herbal remedy in modern treatments. The plant contains alkaloids and tannins, with a major alkaloid being vincamine, related to the semisynthetic vinpocetine.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY