Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
jojoba
Black & Brown & Yellow & Red Lives Matter
Every. Life. We're all in this together. Let's all do what we can to
make the world a better place. Breathe. Appreciate the breath.
Jojoba
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Buxaceae
Genus :
Simmondsia
Species :
chinensis; californica
COMMON NAMES
Jojoba; Goat-nut
USES
Wax from Jojoba beans were used in shampoo by American Indians and are still used in many modern shampoos.
DESCRIPTION
Jojoba is an evergreen shrub which grows in abundance on rocky desert hillsides in Arizona, California, and Mexico. The seeds of the plant resemble coffee beans.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY