Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
horse_chestnut
Is it important to you that the world have accurate information about drugs?
Please donate to support Erowid Center's vision!
Horse Chestnut
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Hippocastanaceae
Genus :
Aesculus
Species :
hippocastanum
COMMON NAMES
Horse Chestnut; T'ien-shih-li
USES
Tonic; Stimulant; Narcotic; Astringent; Anti-inflammatory; Nutritive; Expectorant.
DESCRIPTION
Horse Chestnut is a large tree growing up to 100 ft tall. Multi-part leaves are up to 12 inches long with 5-7 toothed leaflets. Flowers are white and fruits are spiney globes 1.5 in. in diameter.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY