Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
goldenseal
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org
Help us get reach 1,200 reviews! And spread the word that accurate info about psychoactive drugs improves health, culture, and policies.
Goldenseal
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Genus :
Hydrastis
Species :
canadensis
COMMON NAMES
Eyeroot; Indian Dye; Yellow Indian Paint; Yellowroot
USES
Stomach Tonic; Laxative; Treatment of lung, throat and sinus infection or congestion; Dye
DESCRIPTION
Goldenseal is a small perennial herb with large leaves and a red raspberry-like fruit. It was first used by American Indians for a variety of medicinal uses and is best known today as an anti-inflammatory and antibiotic.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY