Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
ginger
Stunning Huichol Yarn Art
Donate $125 or more, support accurate drug info, and get a beautiful Huichol yarn
painting, hand made by local artists in Mexico.
They make fabulous gifts! (8, 12 & 24 inch sizes available.)
Ginger
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Zingiberaceae
Genus :
Zingiber
Species :
officinale
COMMON NAMES
Shringara; Zingiberis
USES
Spice; Circulatory Stimulant; Decongestant; Used to Treat Fever, Sore Throats, and Muscle Sprains
DESCRIPTION
Ginger is an herbaceous tropical perennial grows 2-4 feet tall from an aromatic, tuberous root. Leaves are grass-like and 6-12 inches long. Flowers are dense, red and yellow cone-like spikes 3 inches long at the end of a 6-12 inch stalk.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY