Ask Erowid

Ask a Question


Find an answer:

View By Category

Search Ask Erowid
Search Vaults


Enter a keyword in the search field above to look up a question or answer on a specific topic.

Off-Site Psychoactive Question Resources
  Ask Dr Shulgin

Resources at Erowid
  Plants & Drugs
  Freedom & Law
  Mind & Spirit
  Arts & Sciences
  Library / Bookstore
  What's New
  About Erowid
  .
Q: Do you have information about the following hallucinogenic plant?



Family: Convolvulaceae

Genus: Turbina (tur-BIN-uh)

Species: corymbosa (kor-rim-BOW-suh)



Synonym:

Convolvulus corymbosus (kon-VOLV-yoo-lus)(kor-rim-BOW-sus)

Ipomoea burmannii (ip-oh-MEE-uh)

Rivea corymbosa (kor-rim-BOW-suh)

Ipomoea sidifolia (ip-oh-MEE-uh)


A: While the plant has many names, we generally refer to it on Erowid as "Turbina corymbosa" (or the older "Rivea corymbosa") or by its mexican name "ololiuqui" which refers specifically to its seeds. It is a type of morning glory which contains similar alkaloids to those found in Ipomoea violacea and which has been used traditionally in Mexico. At this point, the information we have about it is mixed in to our Morning Glory vault:



http://www.erowid.org/plants/morning_glory/



We have at a couple of articles with info specifically about Turbina corymbosa at:



http://www.erowid.org/plants/mushrooms/references/other/1971_hofmann_bulletin-narcotics.shtml

http://www.erowid.org/library/books_online/golden_guide/g121-130.shtml

http://www.erowid.org/entheogens/writings/wasson_notes.shtml



Hope this helps.



peace,

fire

Asked By : Bob
Answered By : fire
Published Date : 12 / 19 / 2002
Last Edited Date : 12 / 19 / 2002
Question ID : 3027

Categories: [ Morning Glory ] [ Plant ID ]



Ask Erowid v1.7 - Jul, 2005

(content and html © the Vaults of Erowid. Please ask permission before publicly reproducing.)