Ask Erowid

Ask a Question


Find an answer:

View By Category

Search Ask Erowid
Search Vaults


Enter a keyword in the search field above to look up a question or answer on a specific topic.

Off-Site Psychoactive Question Resources
  Ask Dr Shulgin

Resources at Erowid
  Plants & Drugs
  Freedom & Law
  Mind & Spirit
  Arts & Sciences
  Library / Bookstore
  What's New
  About Erowid
  .
Q: When the DEA declares its intent to emergency schedule a substance (as they did with 2C-T-7 on July 18, 2002), they must then wait 30 days before publishing their official notice of emergency scheduling in the Federal Register.

When they DO publish that second notice, do they have to provide any sort of additional waiting period or advance notice before the scheduling takes effect? Or can they publish the second notice at 8am and arrest someone at 8:05am?

A: This answer won't go into the complexities of emergency scheduling, but will answer the specific question above.

The "intent to schedule" notice that is published first in the Federal Register serves as the advance notice. The emergency scheduling process is defined in the Controlled Substances Act (21 CFR 1308.49) and it includes nothing which requires them to give any advance warning once
they publish the second notice (official notice of emergency scheduling) in the Federal Register.

When 4-methylaminorex was emergency scheduled in 1987, the official notice of emergency scheduling became effective immediately. That said, when Ketamine was emergency scheduled in 1999, they gave an effective date of one month later...so it's possible that they COULD give a short
additional waiting period before a substance is emergency scheduled,
but they don't have to.

Asked By : Anon
Answered By : fire
Published Date : 9 / 18 / 2002
Last Edited Date : 9 / 18 / 2002
Question ID : 2995

Categories: [ Law ]



Ask Erowid v1.7 - Jul, 2005

(content and html © the Vaults of Erowid. Please ask permission before publicly reproducing.)