Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
yohimbe
Have you used Psychedelics or MDMA
for anxiety, depression, trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins are conducting a survey about LSD, mushrooms, ayahuasca, or MDMA used to help mental health symptoms. You can participate whether your experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
Yohimbe
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Rubiaceae
Genus :
Pausinystalia (=Corynanthe)
Species :
yohimbe
COMMON NAMES
Johimbe
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Stimulant; Vasodilator
DESCRIPTION
Pausinystalia yohimbe is a West African tree thats bark contains yohimbine. It has a long history of human use as a stimulant and aphrodisiac. It is commonly sold as an herbal supplement to improve erectile function.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY