Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
leonotis_leonurus
Ltd Ed 'Solve et Elucido' Art Giclee
This fantastic reverberating giclee print is a gift for $500 donations supporting Erowid's mission. 12" x 12", stretched on canvas, the image wraps around the sides of the 1" thick piece. It's signed by artist Vibrata, and Erowid founders Earth & Fire.
Leonotis leonurus
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Lamiaceae (Former: Labiatae)
Genus :
Leonotis (Former: Phlomis)
Species :
leonurus (or Leonorus)
COMMON NAMES
Lion's Tail; Wild Dagga
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Sedative; Intoxicant
DESCRIPTION
Leonotis leonurus is a shrubby perennial growing 2-3 meters tall and producing red, orange, yellow, or white tubular flowers. The dried flowers, when smoked, provide a mild sedation reminiscent of Cannabis. They have a history of use in S. Africa as an intoxicant.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY