Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
kava
Hand-Crafted Glass Molecules!
Donate $100+ and get an art glass molecule.
(Pick caffeine, DMT, dopamine, ethanol, harmine, MDMA,
mescaline, serotonin, tryptamine, nitrous, THC, or psilocybin)
Kava Kava
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Piperaceae
Genus :
Piper
Species :
methysticum
COMMON NAMES
Kava; Kawa; Awa; Waka; Lawena; Sakau; Yaqona
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Depressant; Intoxicant
DESCRIPTION
Kava is a tropical evergreen shrub with large heart-shaped leaves and woody stems. Its thick roots are mashed or ground and made into a cold beverage used similarly to alcohol. It has a long history of ritual and recreational use in Pacific Polynesia and is now a common herbal product.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY