Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
cacao
Take a Survey on the use of Breathwork
for Anxiety, Depression, Trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins seek responses to an anonymous survey on breathwork. You can participate whether your breathwork experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
Theobroma cacao
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Sterculiaceae
Genus :
Theobroma
Species :
cacao
COMMON NAMES
Chocolate; cacao; cocoa
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Stimulant
DESCRIPTION
Theobroma cacao is a medium sized tree which produces large bean filled fruit. These cacao beans are fermented and processed to create chocolate. They contain the stimulants caffeine and theobromine and have a long history of human use in S. America.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY