Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
yarrow
Have you used Psychedelics or MDMA
for anxiety, depression, trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins are conducting a survey about LSD, mushrooms, ayahuasca, or MDMA used to help mental health symptoms. You can participate whether your experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
Yarrow
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Compositae (Composite)
Genus :
Achillea
Species :
millefolium
COMMON NAMES
Bloodwort; Milfoil; Sanguinary; Stanchgrass
USES
Diaphoretic and Fever Reducer; Lowers Blood Pressure; Stimulates digestion; Tones Blood Vessels; Urinary Antisceptic; Can be used externally to treat wounds.
DESCRIPTION
Yarrow is a perennial herb growing from 8 in. to 3 feet tall. Feathery, delicate leaves resemble tiny fern fronds. Stems branch near the top to support cream colored flowers, 1/4 inch across. Contains thujone in essential oil.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY