Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
valerian
Subjective Effects of Psychedelics Survey
Researchers at the Psychedelic Research Lab at
Monash University, Australia are conducting a survey
about the subjective effects of classic psychedelics
(LSD, Psilocybin, Mescaline, Ayahuasca, & MDMA).
Check out the Survey
Valerian
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Valerianaceae
Genus :
Valeriana
Species :
officinalis
COMMON NAMES
Allheal; English Valerian; German Valerian; Vandalroot; Garden Heliotrope
USES
Sedative; Relaxant; Anxiolytic; Treatment for cramps and painful periods; Migraine Treatment.
DESCRIPTION
Valerian is an herbaceous perennial, with a strong, fetid smell. The stem is erect, grooved, and hairy near the base, and sometimes branched above. It bears four to eight pairs of leaves. The dark-green leaves are sometimes divided more than once. The pink-tinged flowers are small and tubular.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY