Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
lavender
Take a Survey on the use of Breathwork
for Anxiety, Depression, Trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins seek responses to an anonymous survey on breathwork. You can participate whether your breathwork experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
LAVENDER
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Lamiaceae (=Labiatae)
Genus :
Lavandula
Species :
angustifolia; spica; vera; officinalis
COMMON NAMES
Lavender; Elf Leaf
USES
Spice; Perfume; Sedative; Anti-depressant; Treats Intestinal Gas and Cramps
DESCRIPTION
Lavender is a perennial herb growing 2-3 feet tall. Leaves are gray-green, narrow, and about 2 inches long. Purplish-blue flowers grow in 2-3 inch long clusters on spikes at the top of stems.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY