Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
galangal
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org!
Help us be a "Top Rated Nonprofit" for the 10th year in a row
and spread info about psychoactive drugs, health, culture, & policies.
("Share Your Story" link. Needs quick login creation but no verification of contact info)
Galangal
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Zingiberaceae
Genus :
Alpinia (or: Languas)
Species :
galanga; officinarum
Genus :
Kaempferia
Species :
galanga
COMMON NAMES
galanga root; greater galangal (A. galanga); lesser galangal (A. officinarum); false ginger; maraba
USES
Spice; Treatment for stomach problems; Aphrodisiac
DESCRIPTION
Galangal is a tropical perennial thats rhizomes (roots) are used medicinally and as a spice.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY