Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
erythrina
Stunning Huichol Yarn Art
Donate $150 +, support accurate drug info, and get a
beautiful Huichol yarn painting, made by local artists in Mexico.
They're fabulous gifts! (6, 8, 12 & 24 inch sizes available.)
Erythrina spp.
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Leguminosae
Genus :
Erythrina
Species :
mulungu; americana; bereroana;
COMMON NAMES
Coral Tree
USES
Seeds: Aphrodisiac; Deliriant; Sedative
Bark [E. mulungu]: Analgesic; Sedative
DESCRIPTION
Deciduous trees usually 20-30 ft high, though up to 100 ft. Found in tropical and sub-tropical regions of the Old and New World and Australia. The leguminous seeds of several Erythrina species contain curare-like alkaloids, as does the bark of E. mulungu. Some plant material may be toxic. E. mulungu extracts are widely sold as mild herbal sedatives.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY