Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
damiana
Ltd Ed 'Solve et Elucido' Art Giclee
This fantastic reverberating giclee print is a gift for $500 donations supporting Erowid's mission. 12" x 12", stretched on canvas, the image wraps around the sides of the 1" thick piece. It's signed by artist Vibrata, and Erowid founders Earth & Fire.
DAMIANA
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Turneraceae
Genus :
Turnera
Species :
aphrodisiaca; diffusa
COMMON NAMES
Damiana; Herba de la pastora
USES
Damiana is used as a general tonic for the nervous, hormonal, and reproductive systems. It has an ancient reputation as an aphrodisiac. Some claim damiana tea has a relaxing effect not-unlike low doses of cannabis. Others argue that Damiana has no active ingredients, and that its medicinal reputation is based on damiana tonics from the late 1800s which were inactive, or contained enough alcohol and/or coca to produce unrelated effects.
DESCRIPTION
A shrub that grows up to 2 meters tall, and has a woody, heavily branched stem. Leaves are pale green with hairy ribs. It bears small yellow flowers and inconspicuous fruits in a rough, three-chambered shell.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY