Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
comfrey
Modern humans must learn how to relate to psychoactives
responsibly, treating them with respect and awareness,
working to minimize harms and maximize benefits, and
integrating use into a healthy, enjoyable, and productive life.
COMFREY
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Genus :
Symphytum
Species :
officinale
COMMON NAMES
Blackwort; Knitbone; Bruisewort
USES
Comfrey leaves are used in natural green dye. It is used in lotion to help soften skin.
DESCRIPTION
A perennial growing from 3-5 feet tall. Dark green oval leaves grow on an erect deep green, hairy stem that branches at the top. The lower leaves may be 10 inches long, the upper ones smaller. Pale yellow to purplish bell-shaped flowers are about 1/2 inch long and bloom in clusters.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY