Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
bryonia
Show that you support honest drug info with a $45 donation,
and get the stealth Erowid "Hip Logo" t-shirt!
Bryonia dioïca
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Cucurbitaceae
Genus :
Bryonia
Species :
dio´ca; alba
COMMON NAMES
Bryony; Briony; Snakeweed; Devil or Bastard turnip
USES
Bryonia is used as a laxative, to help chronic coughing, and in poultices for wounds & haemorrhoids. Known to the Classical Greeks as a cleansing medicinal herb.
DESCRIPTION
An annual climbing and creeping plant, often growing along edges or under trees or hedges. Leaves have 5 lobes with one lobe longer than the others. Bryonia diocia is a dioiecious plant, meaning each plant has flowers of only one sex (like gingko, cannabis, etc).
CAUTION
Extremely irritating & caustic. Must be used with extreme caution. Known to be fatal.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY